Project(s)
Web Shop Under Attack
The course includes one project assignment. This is a programming project in which you will create a small but (almost) fully functional web shop. You will secure your web shop against some common web threats, and you will demonstrate how some of these attacks work and how to mitigate them.
The project must be completed in groups of 3-4 people. Paul has assigned you to a project group according to the list below.
Your group will produce and hand in three deliverables:
- Source code for your web shop (code and configuration files)
- A written report
- Material for oral presentation
The project groups will be divided into small clusters of 3 (or 2) project groups, and you will make an oral presentation for Paul and the groups in your cluster.
You will both provide and receive feedback on written and oral presentations, as specified in the detailed project instructions below.
Detailed project instructions: here
Deadlines
Presentation time (presentation dates are 20-22/10): A.S.A.P. (cluster manager)
Mail your report to your reviewers, cc Paul: 7/10 at 23.59. (group manager)
Mail your reviews to your peers, cc Paul: 10/10 at 23.59. (group manager)
Mail your code, configuration files and report bundle to Paul: 15/10 at 23.59. (group manager)
Mail presentation slides to Paul: Day before scheduled presentation, before 23.59. (group manager)
Grouping
Paul has assigned you to a project group according to the list below.
Please notify Paul if you find any errors, omissions, misspellings,...
Cluster definition: According to coloring scheme.
Group manager: First in group row. (Chiching Lam, Mikael Nilsson,...)
Cluster manager: Group manager of first group. (Chiching Lam, Björn Gardshol,...)
Group | Members |
1 | Chiching Lam, Sarah Woodhouse, Gustaf Harari Ekenstierna, Viktor Sannum |
2 | Mikael Nilsson, Alexander Anderson, Jerry Lindström, Henrik Edlund |
3 | Carl Larsson Danell, Jonas Jacobsson, Birger Kleve |
4 | Björn Gardshol, Sandra Olsson, Roberto Feldt, Andreas Olsson |
5 | Tomas Harryson, Sava Pokrajac, Daniel Olsson, Philip Ridderheim |
6 | Fredrik Karåker Sundström, Sofie Troedsson, Oskar Handmark, Anton Lin |
7 | Alice-Mariam Ansari, Tim Nilsson, Oscar Axelsson, André Schager |
8 | Lukas Leander, Jashar Vahid, Björn Holmstedt, Carl Nilsson Nyman |
9 | Simon Abrahamsson, Fabian Winquist, Joakim Ericson, Per Johansson |
10 | Filip Bontin, Henrik Normann, Fredrik Carlström, Philip Malmros |
11 | Alexander Lindgren, Jonathan Wernberg, Jocelin Lillienau, Alen Lulic |
12 | Mikael Bäckman, Lolita Olesen, Daniel De Mello Porto Steinnagel, Thomas Mattsson |
13 | Felix Hedlund, Caroline Schouenborg, Filip Gummesson, Eric Ottosson |
14 | Andreas Johansson Lindgren, Lisa Stenström, Henrik Gyllensvärd, Fredrik Paulsson |
15 | Oskar Jönsson, Johan Svenonius, Emil Persson, Elliot Jalgard |
16 | Johan Bäckström, Rasmus Olofzon, Anton Eliasson, Artur Matulaniec |
17 | Alexander Christerson Westerberg, Filip Olsson, Christofer Ericson, Philip Mårtensson |
18 | Clara Mauritzson, Per Ahlbom, Shu-Ming Lam |
19 | Laroy Nilsson Sjödahl, Erik Rehnqvist, Astri Magnusson |
20 | Jonathan Sönnerup, David Pettersson, Niklas Aldén |
Booked presentation times (room E:3139):
Red cluster (groups 1 - 3), 21/10 at 11 - 12.
Orange cluster (groups 4 - 6), 22/10 at 9 - 10.
Yellow cluster (groups 7 - 9), 21/10 at 9 - 10.
Green cluster (groups 10 - 12), 21/10 at 10 - 11.
Blue cluster (groups 13 - 15), 22/10 at 13 - 14.
Indigo cluster (groups 16 - 18), 22/10 at 11 - 12.
Violet cluster (groups 19 - 20), 21/10 at 13 - 14.
Time-sorted list:
21/10 at 9 - 10, Yellow cluster (groups 7 - 9).
21/10 at 10 - 11, Green cluster (groups 10 - 12).
21/10 at 11 - 12, Red cluster (groups 1 - 3).
21/10 at 13 - 14, Violet cluster (groups 19 - 20).
22/10 at 9 - 10, Orange cluster (groups 4 - 6).
22/10 at 11 - 12, Indigo cluster (groups 16 - 18).
22/10 at 13 - 14, Blue cluster (groups 13 - 15).